Health Benefits of Sesame Oil And Its Side Effects

Health Benefits of Sesame Oil And Its Side Effects


The health benefits of Sesame Oil is such that it helps in treats premature graying of hair, treats the symptoms of Rheumatoid Arthritis, lowers blood pressure. Sesame Oil helps in fights against stress and depression, Sesame Oil helps in improving oral health, maintains good skin health. Sesame Oil also acts as a natural anti-inflammatory agent, detoxifies the skin, helps in preventing diabetes, provides a natural cure for anemia, has innate anti-cancerous properties, helps in improving eye health.

Health Benefits of Sesame Oil And Its Side Effects


Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is used as a flavour enhancer in Middle Eastern, African, and Southeast Asian cuisines. It has a distinctive nutty aroma and taste.


Sesame Oil extracted from Sesame seed is popular in alternative medicine, from traditional massages and treatments to the modern-day. Sesame oil is popular in Asia and is also one of the earliest-known crop-based oils, but worldwide mass modern production continues to be limited even today due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil.


Nutritional Value of Sesame Oil

One tablespoon (13.6 g) of Sesame oil serves 120.2 Calories. The total fat content is 13.6 g, out of which saturated fat content is 1.9 g and monounsaturated fat is 5.4 g. Sesame oil is rich in linoleic acid and oleic acid. The vitamin E content is 0.2 mg (2%) and vitamin K is 1.8μg (2%). There is a predominance of gamma-tocopherol over the other isomers of Vitamin E. Sesame oil do not contain any carbohydrates, proteins and fibres. The amount of Choline in the oil is 1%.


Nutritional facts Per 100 Grams

 

Calories 884  

Total Fat 100 g



Health Benefits of Sesame Oil


Check out the best health benefits of Sesame Oil. Start Adding Sesame Oil in your food diet, you can use this edible to cook your food.


Sesame Oil Treats Premature Graying Hair


Massaging of hair and scalp with sesame oil can help in preventing premature graying and helps in retaining the natural colour of hair for longer. In fact, sesame oil has hair darkening properties. Regular use of Sesame Oil can help in keeping hair dark and healthy.


Sesame Oil Helps in Rheumatoid Arthritis

Sesame seeds are a powerhouse of vitamins and minerals. They are loaded with copper, zinc, magnesium, iron and calcium. While sesame oil may not contain as much nutrients as the seeds since some amounts of it are lost during the extraction process, they still retain most beneficial properties. It is particularly known for its zinc and copper contents, which help in the production of red blood cells, blood circulation and metabolism. Copper present in Sesame Oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties, and helps reduce arthritis pain, swelling of joints and strengthens the bones.


Sesame Oil For Lowering Blood Pressure

Sesame oil was used commonly in cooking since the ancient times. According to a study by an Indian researcher from Annamalai University and published in Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, “Sesame oil as edible oil lowers blood pressure, decreases lipid peroxidation, and increases antioxidant status in hypertensive patients.


Sesame Oil For Stress and Depression

Sesame oil contains an amino acid known as tyrosine, which is directly connected to serotonin activity. Serotonin is a neurotransmitter which impacts our mood. An imbalance of it could lead to depression and stress. According to experts, incorporating sesame oil in diet help in the production of serotonin which in turn help in feeling positive and keeping chronic stress away.


Sesame Oil Pulling for Improving Oral Health

Sesame Oil pulling is an ancient Ayurvedic technique that is followed for promoting oral health and removing plaque. A tablespoon of Sesame Oil is taken on an empty stomach and swished around in the mouth for 20 minutes and then spat out. It is believed to remove toxins from the body. Sesame oil is commonly used for this practice because of its medicinal properties.


Sesame Oil Skincare Benefits

Sesame oil is valued in Ayurveda because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Sesame Oil commonly used in beauty treatments for the skin because it is an excellent moisturizer, promotes regeneration of healthy skin, has anti-aging properties, and is considered to be a natural SPF. It is also used extensively as massaging oil because of its warming property and its ability to seep deep into the skin.


Sesame Oil Helps in Detoxification of Skin

The antioxidants present in Sesame Oil helps in detoxifying one’s skin. The antioxidants absorb all those water-soluble toxins, thus enabling detoxification. Washing of face regularly with a mixture of ½ cup sesame oil, ½ cup apple cider vinegar and ¼ cup water helps detoxify skin and provides a healthy and glowing skin.


Benefits of Saw Palmetto And Its Side Effects


Sesame Oil Acts as Natural Anti-inflammatory Agent

Sesame seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties which makes it an innate healing agent. The antibacterial properties help in fighting various bacteria, including staphylococcus, streptococcus, and athlete’s foot fungus, affecting the skin. A mixture of sesame seed oil and lukewarm water is an effective home remedy for vaginal yeast infections.


Sesame Oil Benefits for Diabetes Patients

Sesame seeds oil are a good source of magnesium as well as various other nutrients. All these together enable sesame to lower the levels of glucose in blood, thereby thwarting the risk of diabetes. People suffering from diabetes can choose sesame seed oil for cooking.


Sesame Oil for Anemia

Sesame oil has a huge content of iron. That is why they are one of the most recommended home remedies for anemia as well as other iron-deficient problems.


Sesame Oil Has innate Anti-cancerous Properties

Sesame oil contains magnesium, a mineral that has a rich anti-cancerous reputation. These also contain an anti-cancer compound known as phytate. The synergic actions of these ingredients make sesame oil reduce the risk of colorectal tumors and, even preventing their onset.


Sesame Oil Helps in Improving Eye Health

According to traditional Chinese medications, eyes and liver shared a very cordial relationship. It was believed that liver could store blood, and branches of liver delivered blood to eye, enabling its proper functioning. Sesame oil is a natural tonic for liver that enables better flow to blood, which, in turn is believed to nourish eyes. These therapeutic effects can also treat blurred vision, tired and sore eyes. Regularly massaging your eye lids with sesame oil can also help in erasing dark circles and wrinkles.


Uses of Sesame Oil

Sesame oil has been used for centuries in Asian cuisine. It also has medicinal purposes, especially in Ayurvedic medicine, where it is used as a base oil for about 90% of the herbal oils. In Ayurvedic therapy, sesame oil is renowned for its ability to strengthen and detoxify the body and ensure the proper functioning of all the vital organs. It's also used in sacred and religious ceremonies. Today, sesame oil is a common component of skin and massage oils, hair care products, cosmetics, soaps, perfumes and sunscreens. Sesame oil has great moisturizing, soothing and emollient qualities.


Sesame Oil Side-Effects/ Allergies

The side effects of using sesame oil in diet may include increase in body weight, risks of colon cancer, diverticulitis, allergic reactions among the people who are hypersensitive to it, anaphylaxis, appendix infection, diarrhoea, skin rashes, hair loss, and even miscarriage.


Cultivation of Sesame Oil

Sesame was cultivated more than 5000 years ago as a drought-tolerant crop and it was able to grow where other crops failed. Sesame seeds were one of the first crops processed for oil. Sesame was cultivated during the Indus valley civilization and was the main oil crop of those time. It was probably exported to Mesopotamia around 2500 BC. Sesame oil is thought to have originated in the Indus Valley of North India, but later spread from there throughout Asia.

0/Post a Comment/Comments

Previous Post Next Post