Benefits Of Safflower Oil And Its Side Effects

Benefits Of Safflower Oil And Its Side Effects


The health benefits of Safflower oil are such that it helps in improving heart health, helps in preventing diabetes, provides skin care, provides hair care, helps to boost the immune system, helps in relieving PMS symptoms, improves blood circulation, acts as a laxative, helps in removing waste by sweating, helps in reducing pain, provides relief from respiratory trouble, helps in growth.

Benefits Of Safflower Oil And Its Side Effects


Safflower Oil

P> Safflower oil, derived from the seeds of the safflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius L.), is an annual broadleaf crop belonging to Compositae or Asteraceae family. It is found in many parts of Asia, the Middle East and Africa, and is referred to as 'kusum' in India (derived from the Sanskrit word 'kusumbha') and as 'hongua' in China.

Two varieties of safflower oil are available: high-linoleic and high-oleic. High-linoleic safflower oil is rich in polyunsaturated fats, while high-oleic safflower oil contains more monounsaturated fats. Polyunsaturated safflower oil is good for unheated foods, such as vinaigrettes. Monounsaturated safflower oil is good for cooking at high temperatures.


India is currently the largest leading commercial producer of safflower oil worldwide, followed closely by California in the United States and Mexico. Western states such as North Dakota and South Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Colorado, Arizona and Nebraska also produce substantial amounts of safflower, but on a rather small scale.


Nutritional Value of Safflower Oil

1 oz. of Safflower oil has 147 calories, 1.59 g of water, 4.59 g of protein, 10.9 g of total fat and 9.72 g of carbohydrate. It also provides 55% of copper, 37.73% of tryptophan, 31.14% of total fat, 27.50% of Vitamin B1, 26.14% of phosphorus, 25.54% of vitamin B6, 24.83% of manganese, 23.81% of magnesium, 23.48% of valine, 22.86% of vitamin B5, 19.56% of isoleucine, 17.78% of histidine, 17.38% of iron, 13% of zinc, 11.53% of threonine and 11.25% of folate.


Nutritional facts Per 100 Grams

 

Calories 884 

Total Fat 100 g


Health Benefits of Safflower Oil


Mentioned below are the best health benefits of Safflower Oil


Helps in improving Heart Health

Safflower oil is known to have a very high content of omega-6 fatty acids, which is a beneficial type of fatty acid that human body needs. It contains linoleic acid. This acid can help to keep a healthy balance of cholesterol in the body, which decreases the chances of developing atherosclerosis, as well as the other health conditions, such as heart attacks and strokes.


Helps in preventing Diabetes

The omega-6 fatty acid helps in managing blood sugar levels and thereby helps people who suffer from diabetes to keep their blood sugar under control. This can also prevent people from developing diabetes.


Provides hair care

Safflower oil being rich in oleic acid is very beneficial for the scalp and hair. This increases blood circulation in the scalp, thereby stimulating hair growth and strength in the follicles. It can also help to keep the hair shiny and vibrant, so it often has cosmetic applications.


Provides skin care

The high content of linoleic acid in safflower oil makes it ideal for boosting the quality and appearance of one’s skin. The linoleic acid can combine with sebum to unclog the pores and reduce blackheads, as well as acne, which is a result of sebum build-up under the skin. Moreover, linoleic acid stimulates the regeneration of new skin cells that help clear up scars and other blemishes from the surface of the skin, making the person look younger and more attractive.


Helps to boost the immune system

Although Safflower oil helps in regulating the function of prostaglandins, it also contributes the omega-6 fatty acids that create prostaglandins. These are hormone-like substances that help the body to function normally, including the processes of the immune system, therefore leaving our body more protected.


Helps in relieving PMS symptoms

For women going through menstruation, it can be a painful and uncomfortable time. Safflower oil’s linoleic acid regulates the prostaglandins in the body, which can cause such dramatic hormonal fluctuations and symptoms during menstruation. Therefore, safflower oil can decrease the severity of the PMS symptoms and can also regulate menstrual cycles, just like hormonal supplements, without the dangerous side effects.


Improves blood circulation

The compounds in safflower oil can thin the blood and promote the smooth flow of blood by widening the arteries and thus stimulating healthy heart functions.


Act as a laxative

Safflower oil acts as a laxative and helps in easing the trouble of constipation by aiding in the smooth expulsion of waste out of the body.


Helps in removing waste by sweating

Safflower oil can be used for inducing perspiration in the body which helps in eliminating waste and toxins from the body through the sweat.


Health Benefits of Rutabaga Uses And Its Side Effects


Helps in reducing pain

Massaging the safflower oil topically on the inflamed joints, helps in reducing pain, swelling caused by the problem of arthritis. It helps in controlling all kinds of joint and muscle pains, and pains due to injuries in the body.


Provides relief from respiratory trouble

The problem of cold, cough and other respiratory infections can be controlled using Safflower oil. Breathing troubles, chest pain can be eased by this oil and it acts as an expectorant by thinning the phlegm and helping in its smooth discharge from the body.


Helps in muscle growth

Regular usage of this oil can promote muscle growth and development in the body. It does not allow the fat of the body to be stored and converts them to muscles.


Uses of Safflower Oil

Safflower oil has a variety of uses. It is primarily used as cooking oil. Prior to the 1960s, safflower oil was used in manufacturing paints, varnishes and other surface coatings. It is used as an oil solvent and can be mixed with artist's paints while painting, in the absence of linseed oil. In olden times, Safflower oil was used as hair conditioner by Chinese women, who kept their hair shiny and healthy by massaging their scalps with safflower oil.


Side-Effects / Allergies of Safflower Oil

Safflower seed oil is likely safe for most people when taken by mouth. However, it is likely unsafe to take Safflower oil during pregnancy, as it can bring on menstrual periods, make the uterus contract, and cause miscarriages.


Safflower oil should not be used in case of bleeding problems (such as haemorrhagic diseases, stomach or intestinal ulcers, or clotting disorders) because it can slow blood clotting.


Safflower oil may cause an allergic reaction in people who are hypersensitive to the Asteraceae/Compositae family.


Since Safflower oil might slow blood clotting, there is a concern that it could increase the risk of bleeding during and after surgery. So, consumption of safflower oil should be stopped at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.


Cultivation of Safflower Oil

The Saffflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius L),an annual plant, of the family Compositae is native to parts of Asia and Africa, from central India through the Middle East to the upper reaches of the Nile River and into Ethiopia.


The safflower plant grows from 0.3 to 1.2 m high. It is in leaf from May to October, in flower from August to October, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects. The plant can grow in nutritionally poor soil and requires dry or moist soil. It cannot grow in the shade but can tolerate drought.


Oil obtained from the seed is the chief modern use of the plant. Safflower oil does not yellow with age, making it useful in preparing varnish and paint. Most of the oil, however, is consumed in the form of soft margarines, salad oil, and cooking oil. It is highly valued for dietary reasons because of its high proportion of polyunsaturated fats. The meal, or cake residue, is used as a protein supplement for livestock. Safflower, grown chiefly in India, has been introduced as an oil crop into the United States, Australia, Israel, Turkey, and Canada.


Safflower is cultivated in China as a blood herb. It is grown in most areas of China and mainly produced in the provinces Henan, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Sichuan, etc. Harvested when the flower turns from yellow into red in summer, the flower is dried in the air or sun for use when raw.

0/Post a Comment/Comments

Previous Post Next Post