List of Chief Ministers of Kerala -

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala A Historical Perspective Kerala, located in the southwestern part of India, has a rich political history that has witnessed the leadership of several influential personalities. Over the years, the state has been governed by Chief Ministers who have played a significant role in shaping its socio-economic and political landscape. In this article, we will delve into the chronology of Chief Ministers in Kerala, highlighting their contributions and accomplishments.

  1. E. M. S. Namboodiripad (1957-1959, 1967-1969): E. M. S. Namboodiripad, fondly known as EMS, was the first Chief Minister of Kerala after the state’s formation in 1956. He served two non-consecutive terms and was a prominent leader of the Communist Party of India (CPI). EMS implemented significant land reforms and initiated welfare programs aimed at uplifting the marginalized sections of society.
  2. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai (1960-1962): Pattom A. Thanu Pillai, a leader of the Praja Socialist Party (PSP), assumed office as the second Chief Minister of Kerala. During his tenure, he focused on infrastructure development and introduced measures to enhance educational opportunities.
  3. R. Sankar (1962-1964): R. Sankar, a member of the Indian National Congress (INC), served as the third Chief Minister of Kerala. His administration concentrated on industrial growth, irrigation projects, and agricultural reforms.
  4. E. M. S. Namboodiripad (1967-1969): EMS returned to power for a second term, implementing notable reforms and emphasizing land redistribution. His government aimed to address socio-economic inequalities prevalent in Kerala.
  5. C. Achutha Menon (1969-1970, 1970-1977): C. Achutha Menon, from the CPI, held the office of Chief Minister twice. His tenure witnessed a focus on education and healthcare, along with the establishment of new universities and medical colleges.
  6. K. Karunakaran (1977-1978, 1981-1982, 1982-1987, 1991-1995): K. Karunakaran, a prominent leader of the INC, served as Chief Minister on four occasions. His tenure saw the implementation of various infrastructure projects, emphasizing roads, bridges, and irrigation systems.
  7. E. K. Nayanar (1980-1981, 1987-1991, 1996-2001): E. K. Nayanar, a stalwart of the CPI(M), held the position of Chief Minister for three terms. His administration prioritized agricultural development, rural electrification, and the promotion of small-scale industries.
  8. A. K. Antony (1977-1978, 1995-1996): A. K. Antony, a prominent INC leader, served as Chief Minister for two short terms. His tenure focused on administrative reforms, social justice, and communal harmony.
  9. Oommen Chandy (2004-2006, 2011-2016): Oommen Chandy, a senior member of the INC, held the position of Chief Minister twice. He introduced numerous social welfare schemes, emphasized infrastructure development, and prioritized the IT sector’s growth.
  10. Pinarayi Vijayan (2016-present): Pinarayi Vijayan, a prominent leader of the CPI(M), is the current Chief Minister of Kerala. Under his leadership, the state has witnessed significant development in various sectors, including healthcare, education, and infrastructure.

 

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala
List of Chief Ministers of Kerala
Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Pinarayi Vijayan 20 May 2021 Present CPM
2 Pinarayi Vijayan 25 May 2016 19 May 2021 CPM
3 Oommen Chandy 18 May 2011 20 May 2016 INC
4 V. S. Achuthanandan 18 May 2006 14 May 2011 CPM
5 Oommen Chandy 31 Aug 2004 12 May 2006 INC
6 A. K. Antony 17 May 2001 29 Aug 2004 INC
7 E. K. Nayanar 20 May 1996 13 May 2001 CPM
8 A. K. Antony 22 Mar 1995 09 May 1996 INC
9 K. Karunakaran 24 Jun 1991 16 Mar 1995 INC
10 E. K. Nayanar 26 Mar 1987 17 Jun 1991 CPM
11 K. Karunakaran 24 May 1982 25 Mar 1987 INC
12 President’s rule 17 Mar 1982 23 May 1982 N/A
13 K. Karunakaran 28 Dec 1981 17 Mar 1982 INC
14 President’s rule 21 Oct 1981 28 Dec 1981 N/A
15 E. K. Nayanar 25 Jan 1980 20 Oct 1981 CPM
16 President’s rule 05 Dec 1979 25 Jan 1980 N/A
17 C. H. Mohammed Koya 12 Oct 1979 01 Dec 1979 IUM
18 P. K. Vasudevan Nair 29 Oct 1978 07 Oct 1979 CPM
19 A. K. Antony 27 Apr 1977 27 Oct 1978 INC
20 K. Karunakaran 25 Mar 1977 25 Apr 1977 INC
21 C. Achutha Menon 04 Oct 1970 25 Mar 1977 CPM
22 President’s rule 04 Aug 1970 03 Oct 1970 N/A
23 C. Achutha Menon 01 Nov 1969 01 Aug 1970 CPM
24 E. M. S. Namboodiripad 06 Mar 1967 01 Nov 1969 CPM
25 President’s rule 25 Mar 1965 06 Mar 1967 N/A
26 President’s rule 10 Sep 1964 25 Mar 1965 N/A
27 R. Sankar 26 Sep 1962 10 Sep 1964 CPM
28 Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 22 Feb 1960 26 Sep 1962 PSP
29 President’s rule 31 Jul 1959 22 Feb 1960 N/A
30 E. M. S. Namboodiripad 05 Apr 1957 31 Jul 1959 CPM
31 President’s rule 01 Nov 1956 05 Apr 1957 N/A

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala

Conclusion: The Chief Ministers of Kerala have played a crucial role in shaping the state’s growth and development. From implementing progressive policies to addressing social inequalities, each leader has contributed to Kerala’s progress in their unique way. As the state continues to evolve, it is the collective effort of these visionary leaders that has propelled Kerala on its path of growth and prosperity.

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala
Biography of E. K. Nayanar Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of Pattom A. Thanu Pillai Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of E. M. S. Namboodripad Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of K. Karunakaran Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of R. Sankar Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of A. K. Antony Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of C. Achutha Menon Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of P. K. Vasudevan Nair Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of C. H. Mohammed Koya Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of Oommen Chandy Ex Chief Minister of Kerala
Biography of V. S. Achuthanandan Ex Chief Minister of Kerala